Is Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Long, braided bar offers a chewy, stretchy texture with a sweet, rich flavor and faint toasted notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, nostalgic treat, or dessert accent, reviewers note satisfying chewiness, portability, occasional stickiness, and frequent praise for nostalgic appeal alongside occasional comments about variability in consistency and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar), modified milk ingredients, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, modified palm oil, salt, mono- and di-glycerides, sunflower lecithin, ammonium phosphatides, sodium bicarbonate, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, calcium chloride, modified coconut oil, modified palm kernel oil, artificial flavour

Check Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go