Is Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Long, braided bar offers a chewy, stretchy texture with a sweet, rich flavor and faint toasted notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, nostalgic treat, or dessert accent, reviewers note satisfying chewiness, portability, occasional stickiness, and frequent praise for nostalgic appeal alongside occasional comments about variability in consistency and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar), modified milk ingredients, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, modified palm oil, salt, mono- and di-glycerides, sunflower lecithin, ammonium phosphatides, sodium bicarbonate, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, calcium chloride, modified coconut oil, modified palm kernel oil, artificial flavour

Check Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go