Is Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly Vegetarian?

Description
Long, braided bar offers a chewy, stretchy texture with a sweet, rich flavor and faint toasted notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, nostalgic treat, or dessert accent, reviewers note satisfying chewiness, portability, occasional stickiness, and frequent praise for nostalgic appeal alongside occasional comments about variability in consistency and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- calcium chloride
- ammonium phosphatides
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Long, braided bar offers a chewy, stretchy texture with a sweet, rich flavor and faint toasted notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, nostalgic treat, or dessert accent, reviewers note satisfying chewiness, portability, occasional stickiness, and frequent praise for nostalgic appeal alongside occasional comments about variability in consistency and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar), modified milk ingredients, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, modified palm oil, salt, mono- and di-glycerides, sunflower lecithin, ammonium phosphatides, sodium bicarbonate, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, calcium chloride, modified coconut oil, modified palm kernel oil, artificial flavour
Check Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Chocolate Bar with Caramel Centre, Curly Wurly is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


