Is Chocolate Bars, Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS & FATS (PALM, COTTONSEED), CREAM POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EMULSIFIER (PGPR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, FOOD COLOR: FD&C RED NO. 40. CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: COCOA SOLIDS 31% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 18% MINIMUM.

Check Chocolate Bars, Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Bars, Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Cream is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go