Is Chocolate Bavarian Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- ice cream portion
- 12% milk fat
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk solids
- cream
- dairy
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Ingredients [Cream (Milk), Milk Solids], Water, Sugar, Chocolate Sauce (7%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cocoa, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Liquor, Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Natural Flavours), Cocoa, Choc Biscuit Pieces (3%) (Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Vanilla Flavour. Total Cocoa Solids: 4%. Ice Cream Portion Contains 12% Milk Fat. Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts.
Check Chocolate Bavarian Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Bavarian Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


