Is Chocolate Bavarian Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • ice cream portion
  • 12% milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • dairy
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 471
  • natural flavours
  • chocolate sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients [Cream (Milk), Milk Solids], Water, Sugar, Chocolate Sauce (7%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cocoa, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Liquor, Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Natural Flavours), Cocoa, Choc Biscuit Pieces (3%) (Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Vanilla Flavour. Total Cocoa Solids: 4%. Ice Cream Portion Contains 12% Milk Fat. Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Chocolate Bavarian Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking