Is Chocolate Bavarian Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • ice cream portion
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • dairy
  • chocolate sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients [Cream (Milk), Milk Solids], Water, Sugar, Chocolate Sauce (7%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cocoa, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Liquor, Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Natural Flavours), Cocoa, Choc Biscuit Pieces (3%) (Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Vanilla Flavour. Total Cocoa Solids: 4%. Ice Cream Portion Contains 12% Milk Fat. Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Chocolate Bavarian Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking