Is Chocolate biscuit selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (32%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), dried skimmed milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vegetable oils and fat (palm oil, shea oil, sal fat, mango kernel oil)), Dark chocolate (22%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, iron, thiamin, nicotinic acid, calcium carbonate), White chocolate (11%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, butter oil (milk), dried whole milk, emulsifier soya lecithins), flavouring), Sugar, Palm oil, Glucose syrup, Cocoa powder, Salt, Dextrose, Partially inverted refiners syrup, Raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates, ammonium carbonates), Dried whole milk, Dried skimmed milk, Emulsifier (soya lecithins), Flavourings.
Check Chocolate biscuit selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate biscuit selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

