Is Chocolate biscuit selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- dextrose
- white chocolate
- calcium carbonate
- butter oil
- +1 more
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (32%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), dried skimmed milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vegetable oils and fat (palm oil, shea oil, sal fat, mango kernel oil)), Dark chocolate (22%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, iron, thiamin, nicotinic acid, calcium carbonate), White chocolate (11%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, butter oil (milk), dried whole milk, emulsifier soya lecithins), flavouring), Sugar, Palm oil, Glucose syrup, Cocoa powder, Salt, Dextrose, Partially inverted refiners syrup, Raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates, ammonium carbonates), Dried whole milk, Dried skimmed milk, Emulsifier (soya lecithins), Flavourings.
Check Chocolate biscuit selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate biscuit selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

