Is Chocolate biscuit selection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (32%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), dried skimmed milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vegetable oils and fat (palm oil, shea oil, sal fat, mango kernel oil)), Dark chocolate (22%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, iron, thiamin, nicotinic acid, calcium carbonate), White chocolate (11%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, butter oil (milk), dried whole milk, emulsifier soya lecithins), flavouring), Sugar, Palm oil, Glucose syrup, Cocoa powder, Salt, Dextrose, Partially inverted refiners syrup, Raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates, ammonium carbonates), Dried whole milk, Dried skimmed milk, Emulsifier (soya lecithins), Flavourings.

Check Chocolate biscuit selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.