Is chocolate biscuit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • straus family creamery organic butter
  • milk san francisco
  • com net wt 200g chocolate sables 860006505646 miette chocolate sables san blancsce since 2001
  • organic evaporated cane sug semisweet chocolate

straus family creamery organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Sug Semisweet Chocolate, Straus Family Creamery Organic Butter, Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Sea CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK San Francisco, CA 94102 miette.com Net Wt 200g CHOCOLATE SABLES 860006505646 miette CHOCOLATE SABLES SAN BLANCSce SINCE 2001

Check chocolate biscuit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go