Is Chocolate Bite Sized Pastries Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • chocolate cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CREAM [CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE", COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVORING, CHOCOLATE NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, SOY, SUNFLOWER), WHEY POWDER (MILK), HAZELNUT PASTE, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVORING), WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER), SUGAR, SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. CONTAINS: WHEAT (GLUTEN), HAZELNUTS, MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN: OTHER NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS), EGGS, MUSTARD. "Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.rainforest-alliance.org COMPANY WITH PRODUCED BY:/PRODUIT PAR: timate Italian indulgence ked Tesoro pastry bites. atering combination of yers and irresistible ZI LEGACY we've carried on the Italian randmother, Matilde tion to authentic Italian al ingredients and belief unts, continue to be our way gacy. Découvrez le comble de la gourmandise italienne avec nos bouchées de pâte Tesoro cuites lentement. Une combinaison de 192 couches de pâte feuilletée et d'une irrésistible crème au chocolat qui vous fera fondre de plaisir. L'HÉRITAGE VICENZI Depuis plus d'un siècle, nous perpétuons le savoir-faire italien de notre grand-mère, Matilde Vicenzi. Notre engagement en faveur de recettes italiennes authentiques, d'ingrédients exceptionnels et notre conviction que chaque bouchée compte, continuent d'être notre façon d'honorer son héritage. 7 01750 68824 0 BEST IF USED BY/MEILLEUR AVANT: MatildeVicenzi.com fop 04.02.2026 L0925M Shin

Check Chocolate Bite Sized Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go