Is Kapiti Plant Based Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • 471
  • chocolate frozen dessert

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Frozen Dessert [Water, Liquid Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Cream, Cocoa Powder* (4%), Dextrose, Soy Protein, Emulsifiers (471), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)], Dark Chocolate (32%) [Cocoa Solids* (52%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour], Boysenberry Ripple (11%) [Sugar, Boysenberries (32%), Water, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum and/or Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavour].

Check Kapiti Plant Based Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go