Is Chocolate Bridge Mix (Sugar Free) (8 oz, Zin: 525748) - 3-Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • treated with non-hydrogenated soy oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds (Roasted In Cottonseed Oil), Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Maltitol, Milk Fat, Milk Powder (Whole), Peanuts (Roasted In Cottonseed Oil), Raisins (Treated With Non-hydrogenated Soy Oil), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla

Check Chocolate Bridge Mix (Sugar Free) (8 oz, Zin: 525748) - 3-Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Bridge Mix (Sugar Free) (8 oz, Zin: 525748) - 3-Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go