Is Chocolate Bridge Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • evaporated milk modified milk tapioca dextrin gum arabic dried egg whites wheat extract invertase hydrolyzed wheat gluten modified corn starch baking soda citric acid soy lecithin shellac xanthan gum natural and artificial flavour peppermint oil tartrazine allura red sunset yellow fcf erythrosine brilliant blue fcf indigotine
  • milk

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate coating (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavour, salt) • Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, malted barley extract) • Peanuts • Raisins • Almonds • Vegetable oils (coconut, canola and sunflower) • Hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm kernel oil, soybean oil) • Evaporated milk • Modified milk ingredients • Tapioca dextrin • Gum arabic • Dried egg whites • Wheat extract • Invertase • Hydrolyzed wheat gluten • Modified corn starch • Baking soda • Citric acid • Soy lecithin • Shellac • Xanthan gum • Natural and artificial flavour • Peppermint oil • Tartrazine • Allura red • Sunset yellow FCF • Erythrosine • Brilliant blue FCF • Indigotine.

Check Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyMinty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go