Is Chocolate Bridge Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- evaporated milk modified milk tapioca dextrin gum arabic dried egg whites wheat extract invertase hydrolyzed wheat gluten modified corn starch baking soda citric acid soy lecithin shellac xanthan gum natural and artificial flavour peppermint oil tartrazine allura red sunset yellow fcf erythrosine brilliant blue fcf indigotine
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- natural and artificial flavour
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate coating
evaporated milk modified milk tapioca dextrin gum arabic dried egg whites wheat extract invertase hydrolyzed wheat gluten modified corn starch baking soda citric acid soy lecithin shellac xanthan gum natural and artificial flavour peppermint oil tartrazine allura red sunset yellow fcf erythrosine brilliant blue fcf indigotine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate coating (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavour, salt) • Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, malted barley extract) • Peanuts • Raisins • Almonds • Vegetable oils (coconut, canola and sunflower) • Hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm kernel oil, soybean oil) • Evaporated milk • Modified milk ingredients • Tapioca dextrin • Gum arabic • Dried egg whites • Wheat extract • Invertase • Hydrolyzed wheat gluten • Modified corn starch • Baking soda • Citric acid • Soy lecithin • Shellac • Xanthan gum • Natural and artificial flavour • Peppermint oil • Tartrazine • Allura red • Sunset yellow FCF • Erythrosine • Brilliant blue FCF • Indigotine.
Check Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Bridge Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


