Is Chocolate Bridge Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • evaporated milk modified milk tapioca dextrin gum arabic dried egg whites wheat extract invertase hydrolyzed wheat gluten modified corn starch baking soda citric acid soy lecithin shellac xanthan gum natural and artificial flavour peppermint oil tartrazine allura red sunset yellow fcf erythrosine brilliant blue fcf indigotine
  • natural and artificial flavour

evaporated milk modified milk tapioca dextrin gum arabic dried egg whites wheat extract invertase hydrolyzed wheat gluten modified corn starch baking soda citric acid soy lecithin shellac xanthan gum natural and artificial flavour peppermint oil tartrazine allura red sunset yellow fcf erythrosine brilliant blue fcf indigotine

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate coating (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavour, salt) • Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, malted barley extract) • Peanuts • Raisins • Almonds • Vegetable oils (coconut, canola and sunflower) • Hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm kernel oil, soybean oil) • Evaporated milk • Modified milk ingredients • Tapioca dextrin • Gum arabic • Dried egg whites • Wheat extract • Invertase • Hydrolyzed wheat gluten • Modified corn starch • Baking soda • Citric acid • Soy lecithin • Shellac • Xanthan gum • Natural and artificial flavour • Peppermint oil • Tartrazine • Allura red • Sunset yellow FCF • Erythrosine • Brilliant blue FCF • Indigotine.

Check Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyMinty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go