Is CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate pieces

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Whole Pasteurized Egg, Margarine (Vegetable Oil And Fat: Palm Rspo, Coco, Rapeseed - Water - Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids) - Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Paste, Lactoserum Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Wheat Flour (Enriched With Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Wheat Flour, Salted Butter (Milk) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Water, Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Egg Powder, Salt, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Natural Flavoring.

Check CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast