Is CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Whole Pasteurized Egg, Margarine (Vegetable Oil And Fat: Palm Rspo, Coco, Rapeseed - Water - Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids) - Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Paste, Lactoserum Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Wheat Flour (Enriched With Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Wheat Flour, Salted Butter (Milk) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Water, Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Egg Powder, Salt, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Natural Flavoring.
Check CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


