Is CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg powder
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whole pasteurized egg
- natural flavoring
- chocolate
- butter
- salted butter
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Whole Pasteurized Egg, Margarine (Vegetable Oil And Fat: Palm Rspo, Coco, Rapeseed - Water - Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids) - Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Paste, Lactoserum Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Wheat Flour (Enriched With Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Wheat Flour, Salted Butter (Milk) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Water, Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Egg Powder, Salt, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Natural Flavoring.
Check CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


