Is CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- enriched with calcium carbonate
- natural vanilla flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Whole Pasteurized Egg, Margarine (Vegetable Oil And Fat: Palm Rspo, Coco, Rapeseed - Water - Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids) - Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Paste, Lactoserum Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Wheat Flour (Enriched With Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Wheat Flour, Salted Butter (Milk) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Water, Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Egg Powder, Salt, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Natural Flavoring.
Check CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE BROOKIE, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


