Is CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIE MIX [SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DRIED EGG WHITES, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, LECITHIN, BHA, CITRIC ACID), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE FILLING [SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE, SOYLECITHIN (AN EMULSIFER), VANILLA], CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, SHELF-LIFE IMPROVER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM AND SOYBEAN OIL).
Check CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


