Is CHOCOLATE BROWNIE CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCONUT OIL, ALMONDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PEANUT BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, VANILLA, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES.

Check CHOCOLATE BROWNIE CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast