Is CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Vegan?

Description
Brownie like chocolate flavor with a fudgy dense texture; some reviewers describe it as chewy or slightly dry. Commonly used as a convenient on the go snack, post workout refueling, or quick dessert substitute. Customers often note consistent portioning, portable packaging, and variability in perceived sweetness and chocolate overall intensity
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- calcium
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brownie like chocolate flavor with a fudgy dense texture; some reviewers describe it as chewy or slightly dry. Commonly used as a convenient on the go snack, post workout refueling, or quick dessert substitute. Customers often note consistent portioning, portable packaging, and variability in perceived sweetness and chocolate overall intensity
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Sunflower Seed Butter, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier), Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium, Carbonate, Sucralose And Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier).
Check CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


