Is CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Dairy Free?

Description
Brownie like chocolate flavor with a fudgy dense texture; some reviewers describe it as chewy or slightly dry. Commonly used as a convenient on the go snack, post workout refueling, or quick dessert substitute. Customers often note consistent portioning, portable packaging, and variability in perceived sweetness and chocolate overall intensity
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brownie like chocolate flavor with a fudgy dense texture; some reviewers describe it as chewy or slightly dry. Commonly used as a convenient on the go snack, post workout refueling, or quick dessert substitute. Customers often note consistent portioning, portable packaging, and variability in perceived sweetness and chocolate overall intensity
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Sunflower Seed Butter, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier), Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium, Carbonate, Sucralose And Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier).
Check CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


