Is CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Gluten Free?

Description
Brownie like chocolate flavor with a fudgy dense texture; some reviewers describe it as chewy or slightly dry. Commonly used as a convenient on the go snack, post workout refueling, or quick dessert substitute. Customers often note consistent portioning, portable packaging, and variability in perceived sweetness and chocolate overall intensity
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brownie like chocolate flavor with a fudgy dense texture; some reviewers describe it as chewy or slightly dry. Commonly used as a convenient on the go snack, post workout refueling, or quick dessert substitute. Customers often note consistent portioning, portable packaging, and variability in perceived sweetness and chocolate overall intensity
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Sunflower Seed Butter, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier), Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium, Carbonate, Sucralose And Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier).
Check CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


