Is CHOCOLATE BROWNIE PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors

organic vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND [ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC PROTEIN CRISPS (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC GROUND CHIA SEEDS], ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA POWDER), ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN

Check CHOCOLATE BROWNIE PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go