Is chocolate brownie Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white
  • egg white powder

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

inulin, wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cane sugar, chocolate chips (11%) (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), wheat fibre, fructose, dark chocolate flavoured drizzle (6%) (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt), cocoa powder, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), sunflower oil, egg white powder (egg white, yeast, acidity regulator (citric acid)), raising agent (potassium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), skim milk powder, flavouring, modified maize starch, maize starch, stabiliser (locust bean gum, xanthan gum), emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check chocolate brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go