Is chocolate brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

inulin, wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cane sugar, chocolate chips (11%) (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), wheat fibre, fructose, dark chocolate flavoured drizzle (6%) (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt), cocoa powder, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), sunflower oil, egg white powder (egg white, yeast, acidity regulator (citric acid)), raising agent (potassium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), skim milk powder, flavouring, modified maize starch, maize starch, stabiliser (locust bean gum, xanthan gum), emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check chocolate brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go