Is Chocolate & Brownies Super Premium Plus Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk ingredient
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • modified milk
  • fresh cream
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Modified milk ingredients, Brownie batter ripple (water, sugar, chocolate, butter, canola oil, cocoa powder, modified tapioca starch, salt, monoglycerides, natural flavour, potassium sorbate), Blonde brownie bits (icing sugar, white chocolate, enriched wheat flour, modified corn starch, coconut oil, butter, canola oil, natural flavour, salt, soy lecithin, caramel colour, turmeric extract, annatto extract), Chocolatey truffles (sugar, modified palm oil, cocoa powder, canola oil, milk ingredient, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Brownies (sugar, enriched wheat flour, water, butter, cocoa, soybean oil, white rice flour, natural flavour, soy lecithin, salt), Skim milk powder, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Vanilla extract, Natural flavour

Check Chocolate & Brownies Super Premium Plus Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking