Is Chocolate brownies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk
- chocolate
- chocolate icing base
- chocolate icing
- cocoa powder chocolate flavoured chips
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Batter: Sugars (sugar, invert sugar) • Wheat flour • Vegetable oil shortening (canola, soya, palm modified palm, palm kernel, modified palm kernel, mono and diglycerides) • Whole eggs (frozen and/or liquid) • Cocoa powder • Chocolate flavoured chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, soya lecithin) • Salt • Potassium sorbate • Sorbitan monostearate • Polysorbate 60 • Mono and diglycerides • Icing: Chocolate icing (icing base (sugars (sugar, glucose), water, flavour, colour, sulphites), vegetable shortening and oil (canola, soya, palm, modified palm, palm kernel, modified palm kernel, mono- and diglycerides), evaporated milk, chocolate icing base (cocoa, vegetable fat (palm, sunflower), sugar, soya proteins, chocolate (cocoa, cocoa butter), mono- and diglycerides, lecithin, alpha-tocopherol, flavour, potassium sorbate))
Check Chocolate brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dessert · Bar, Piece, Slice


