Is Chocolate Buttercream Cake Slice, 5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached unbromated wheat flour
  • starch
  • tapioca food starch
  • natural flavor

unbleached unbromated wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cake (cane sugar, unbleached unbromated wheat flour, natural cocoa, palm shortening, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium of bicarbonate, starch), tapioca food starch, dextrose, salt, soy flour, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, guar gum), eggs, canola oil, water, chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), butter (sweet cream), heavy cream (cream), cocoa powder, natural flavor, sea salt)

Check Chocolate Buttercream Cake Slice, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chocolate Buttercream Cake Slice, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go