Is Chocolate Buttercream Cake Slice, 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • chocolate buttercream
  • chocolate cake

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cake (cane sugar, unbleached unbromated wheat flour, natural cocoa, palm shortening, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium of bicarbonate, starch), tapioca food starch, dextrose, salt, soy flour, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, guar gum), eggs, canola oil, water, chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), butter (sweet cream), heavy cream (cream), cocoa powder, natural flavor, sea salt)

Check Chocolate Buttercream Cake Slice, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Buttercream Cake Slice, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go