Is Chocolate Cake, 5 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cream
- cream cheese flavor
- unsalted butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- +1 more
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brown sugar, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unbleached flour (flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzyme), unsweetened chocolate, whole eggs, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors (lactic acid, starter distillate)), milk, canola oil, glaze sugar (sucrose, maltodextrin), vanilla (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), sugar, baking soda, salt, cream cheese flavor (cream cheese (pasteurized cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), sodium phosphate), soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum
Check Chocolate Cake, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Cake, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


