Is Chocolate Cake, 5 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- cream cheese flavor
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brown sugar, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unbleached flour (flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzyme), unsweetened chocolate, whole eggs, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors (lactic acid, starter distillate)), milk, canola oil, glaze sugar (sucrose, maltodextrin), vanilla (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), sugar, baking soda, salt, cream cheese flavor (cream cheese (pasteurized cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), sodium phosphate), soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum
Check Chocolate Cake, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Cake, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


