Is Chocolate Cake, 5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- lactic acid
- enzyme
- natural flavors
- +1 more
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brown sugar, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unbleached flour (flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzyme), unsweetened chocolate, whole eggs, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors (lactic acid, starter distillate)), milk, canola oil, glaze sugar (sucrose, maltodextrin), vanilla (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), sugar, baking soda, salt, cream cheese flavor (cream cheese (pasteurized cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), sodium phosphate), soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum
Check Chocolate Cake, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Cake, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


