Is CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE.
Check CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


