Is CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], EGGS, SHORTENING [PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE-60, TBHQ [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE)], MARGARINE (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE-60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, STEARIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TBHQ (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE #1 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE.

Check CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go