Is Chocolate Cake Roll Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Margarine And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides Soybean Lecithin Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Palm Kernel Oil With Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate Food Starch-modified, Water, Corn Syrup Lecithin, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) And Confectioner's Glaze, Egg Whites, Water Whole Eggs Contains 2% Or Less Of Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Sulfites, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Salt Soy Flour, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Sorbit An Monostearate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin Propylene Glycol Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Carob Powder, Triglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Monodiglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Silicate, Guar Gum, Triethy Citric, Vanilla Water, Alcohol, Natural And Artificial Flavors Dextrin, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1 & 2
Check Chocolate Cake Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


