Is Chocolate Cake Roll Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- flour
- aluminium sulfate food starch-modified
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Margarine And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides Soybean Lecithin Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Palm Kernel Oil With Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate Food Starch-modified, Water, Corn Syrup Lecithin, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) And Confectioner's Glaze, Egg Whites, Water Whole Eggs Contains 2% Or Less Of Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Sulfites, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Salt Soy Flour, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Sorbit An Monostearate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin Propylene Glycol Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Carob Powder, Triglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Monodiglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Silicate, Guar Gum, Triethy Citric, Vanilla Water, Alcohol, Natural And Artificial Flavors Dextrin, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1 & 2
Check Chocolate Cake Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


