Is Chocolate Cake Roll Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Margarine And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides Soybean Lecithin Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Palm Kernel Oil With Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate Food Starch-modified, Water, Corn Syrup Lecithin, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) And Confectioner's Glaze, Egg Whites, Water Whole Eggs Contains 2% Or Less Of Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Sulfites, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Salt Soy Flour, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Sorbit An Monostearate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin Propylene Glycol Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Carob Powder, Triglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Monodiglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Silicate, Guar Gum, Triethy Citric, Vanilla Water, Alcohol, Natural And Artificial Flavors Dextrin, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1 & 2

Check Chocolate Cake Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The GoMeal Prep