Is Chocolate Cake Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- natural and artificial flavors dextrin
- propylene glycol monoesters monodiglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +9 more
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Margarine And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides Soybean Lecithin Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Palm Kernel Oil With Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate Food Starch-modified, Water, Corn Syrup Lecithin, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) And Confectioner's Glaze, Egg Whites, Water Whole Eggs Contains 2% Or Less Of Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Sulfites, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Salt Soy Flour, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Sorbit An Monostearate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin Propylene Glycol Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Carob Powder, Triglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Monodiglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Silicate, Guar Gum, Triethy Citric, Vanilla Water, Alcohol, Natural And Artificial Flavors Dextrin, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1 & 2
Check Chocolate Cake Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


