Is Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate pencil decoration
  • chocolate buttercream
  • chocolate cake

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cake (cane sugar, wheat flour, soy flour, palm oil, cocoa, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate), eggs, dextrose, salt, emulsifier (propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid), xanthan gum, natural flavors, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), palm oil, butter (cream, salt), canola oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), natural flavors, salt), chocolate pencil decoration (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin)

Check Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking