Is Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soya lecithin
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cake (cane sugar, wheat flour, soy flour, palm oil, cocoa, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate), eggs, dextrose, salt, emulsifier (propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid), xanthan gum, natural flavors, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), palm oil, butter (cream, salt), canola oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), natural flavors, salt), chocolate pencil decoration (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin)
Check Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


