Is CHOCOLATE CAKE TRAY 1.8KG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk solids

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour, egg, margarine [vegetable oil, water, salt, milk solids, emulsifier (vegetable - 471, 472c), antioxidant (304), natural flavour, natural colour (carotene)], water, butter, fondant, cocoa, dark chocolate, canola oil, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, 450), emulsifiers (vegetable - 471, 475, 477, soy lecithin), salt, citric acid. Cocoa solids: 4.5%

Check CHOCOLATE CAKE TRAY 1.8KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CAKE TRAY 1.8KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking