Is CHOCOLATE CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +6 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH), CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM [MILK], CARRAGEENAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH (CORN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR.

Check CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking