Is CHOCOLATE CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- polysorbate 80
- +6 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH), CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM [MILK], CARRAGEENAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH (CORN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR.
Check CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


