Is CHOCOLATE CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • whole eggs
  • dried egg whites
  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: semi-sweet chocolate
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • +11 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH), CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM [MILK], CARRAGEENAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH (CORN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR.

Check CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking