Is CHOCOLATE CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- nonfat dry milk
- heavy whipping cream
- cream
- milk
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH), CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM [MILK], CARRAGEENAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH (CORN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR.
Check CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


