Is CHOCOLATE CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- modified starch
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH), CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM [MILK], CARRAGEENAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED STARCH (CORN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR.
Check CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


